Thursday, October 30, 2008

Monday, October 27, 2008

Makeover day

We had such a fun day yesterday with our SS class. We had a makeover day. See our study book is called Small changes for a better life and it has a chapter on how you should take care of yourself so our teacher decided to get her hairdresser to do a day of makeovers for us ladies. We didn't know who was going to be madeover so it was fun to sit there and wait to see who they picked. Well, my daughter got picked to get a haircut!!!!! She and I were soooo excited. She is away at college and doesn't get to get away to get her hair cut too often. They did an excellent job on her hair.I wish I would've taken my camera with me to show you pictures but I didn't:( She looks great and I think I found a new place to get my hair cut.:) This place pampers you and it is so nice just to be pampered a little bit every once in a while,right? They have pedicures, manicures, a massage room and full service hair salon. I think I found where my girls and I are going for a mom/daughter day out.:)

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Have a stinkn' sinus infection so not going to be on for a few days.

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Weekend Fun

Not much going on today. We had to get up early and take our daughter to her traffic school class. She got a ticket in April and this class takes it off her record. After we pick her up we are planning on going grocery shopping. Not an exciting thing.
Last night the kids played Twister-the original one. We had soooooooooooo much fun watching them,and yes I did play a couple of times. We had some kids over that had never played it and they had so much fun. It was hilarious to watch them get all tangled up and trying to figure out how to twist and turn. The old games are the best ones.

Thursday, October 16, 2008

world food day

World Food Day marks the anniversary of the founding of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN) in 1945. It is celebrated on October 16 each year.

On October 16, 1945, the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN) was founded. The aim of this organization is to lead international efforts to defeat hunger, supply information and act as a neutral forum for negotiation and debate around hunger and food supply. Each year World Food Day marks the anniversary of the founding of this organization and concentrates on a particular theme. In 2008 the event's theme is “World Food Security: the Challenges of Climate Change and Bioenergy”.

World Food Day helps raise people's awareness of problems in food supply and distribution.

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Happy forty something :) birthday to my hubby.We are having a steak dinner tonight and of course presents. We celebrated with ice cream cake last night b/c my daughter has to work tonight and won't be able to celebrate and of course our oldest daughter is away at college so this is his first bday without her. Sad.:(

Monday, October 06, 2008

questions to think about........

Can you cry under water?
> How important does a person have to be before they are
> considered assassinated instead of just murdered?
> Why do you have to 'put your two cents in'... but
> it's only a 'penny for your thoughts'?
> Where's that extra penny going to?
> Once you're in heaven, do you get stuck wearing the
> clothes you were buried in for eternity?
> Why does a round pizza come in a square box?
> What disease did cured ham actually have?
> How is it that we put man on the moon before we figured out
> it would be a good idea to put wheels on luggage?
> Why is it that people say they 'slept like a baby'
> when babies wake up like every two hours?
> If a deaf person has to go to court, is it still called a
> hearing?
> Why are you IN a movie, but you're ON TV?
> Why do people pay to go up tall buildings and then put
> money in binoculars to look at things on the ground?
> Why do doctors leave the room while you change?
> They're going to see you naked anyway.
> Why is 'bra' singular and 'panties' plural?
> Why do toasters always have a setting that burns the toast
> to a horrible crisp, which no decent human being would eat?
> If Jimmy cracks corn and no one cares, why is there a
> stupid song about him?
> Can a hearse carrying a corpse drive in the carpool lane?
> If the professor on Gilligan's Island can make a radio
> out of a coconut, why can't he fix a hole in a boat?
> Why does Goofy stand erect while Pluto remains on all
> fours?
> They're both dogs!
> If Wile E. Coyote had enough money to buy all that ACME
> crap, why didn't he just buy dinner?
> If corn oil is made from corn, and vegetable oil is made
> from vegetables, what is baby oil made from?
> If electricity comes from electrons, does morality come
> from morons?
> Do the Alphabet song and Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star have
> the same tune?
> Why did you just try singing the two songs above?
> Why do they call it an asteroid when it's outside the
> hemisphere, but call it a hemorrhoid when it's in your
> butt?
> Did you ever notice that when you blow in a dog's face,
> he gets mad at you, but when you take him for a car ride, he
> sticks his head out the window?

Saturday, October 04, 2008

Weekend Fun

We have a busy weekend planned again. We are going to the Oregon Autumn days today. They have crafts(my favorite):) and games and food and all sorts of fun fall stuff to do. Then tonight we have an adult steak fry-no kids allowed-with the adults from church. Ought to be fun.
Tomorrow as soon as we get out of church we are going to the Kite Fest. They were suppose to have it in September,but we got soooooo much rain that weekend they had to cancel it and rescheduled it for this Sunday. It is suppose to be a lot of fun. Will take pictures and post them later.
Have a great weekend all. I know we will. It is suppose to be a beautiful fall weekend.
***Couldn't go to the kite fest. It got rained out.:( So no pictures*****